質問
最終更新日:
2018年11月13日
- ウクライナ語 準ネイティブ
- ロシア語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
英語 (イギリス)
-
ウクライナ語
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
The train was delayed, apparently due to leaves on the line この表現は自然ですか?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
大体合ってるけど少し不自然
Do you mean “lives” on the line. I don’t think leaves is the correct word for that sentence
Leaves can mean someone leaving a room or even leaves that are apart of a tree.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ウクライナ語 準ネイティブ
- ロシア語
- 英語 (アメリカ)
大体合ってるけど少し不自然
@Alice_An oh okay so like leaves were on the train tracks or something?
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
大体合ってるけど少し不自然
@Alice_An Lives is the plural form of life. There are different ways to say that word so you have to search it up to hear both expressions
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ウクライナ語 準ネイティブ
- ロシア語
@YaGirlTaye yes :) Thank you
- 英語 (イギリス)
自然
Much better, maybe a slightly long gap between apparently and due. Just remembered - search for tubequizard. That will help you a lot!
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ウクライナ語 準ネイティブ
- ロシア語
@BobLC Thank you so much!
- ヒンディー語
- 英語 (イギリス) 準ネイティブ
- サンスクリット語 準ネイティブ
- 英語 (イギリス)
自然
A slightly sharper delivery would be better but we’ve been through that already. Beautifully enunciated.
“Leaves on the line” is a great excuse for train delays at this time of the year, particularly when there’s rain too.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ウクライナ語 準ネイティブ
- ロシア語
- 英語 (イギリス)
自然
@Alice_An
Yes, very good. It is difficult to find things to say when you are so good to start with!
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ウクライナ語 準ネイティブ
- ロシア語
@BluePeter Thanks Peter 😊