質問
最終更新日:
退会したユーザー
2015年5月26日
日本語 に関する質問
How can you tell if a verb is irregular, ru, or u verb?
Example:
きる (irregular) how is this irregular?
かける (ru)
ある (u) why is this a "u"verb when it ends with ru?
Is there a rule you have to remember to figure out if a verb is ru, u, or irregular?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
According to Tae Kim's Guide to Japanese...
Verbs that end in anything other than る are u-verbs.
Of verbs that end in る, verbs that have an "a", "u" and "o" sound before the る are always u-verbs.
Verbs ending in る with an "i" or "e" before the る are USUALLY ru-verbs, with exceptions.
And I think you just have to learn the irregular ones.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
退会したユーザー
- 英語 (イギリス)
する and 来る (くる) are the only irregular verbs - they're irregular because the way they conjugate is absolutely freaky.
To give a few example conjugations:
する - しない - した - しなかった
くる - こない - きた - こなかった
Whew. And those aren't even the oddest conjugations. Since there's only two irregular verbs, though, that makes them easy to spot, so there's no need to fret too much about them.
きる is not irregular, though depending on which word it is, it can be either a る-verb or an う-verb (着る = る and 切る = う).
As for う-verbs that end with る, you're simply going to have to learn them as you come across them, as astroengisci mentioned. Fortunately, you'll start to get a feel for it after a while. You can find lists of them with Google-sensei if you want to get a head-start.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
退会したユーザー