質問
最終更新日:
2016年11月2日
- 日本語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
フランス語 (フランス)
-
英語 (イギリス)
終了した質問
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
How do you pronounce "Us" of "Us Weekly"? とはどういう意味ですか?
I thought it's pronounced as "U.S." as in United States.
But a person pronounced it as "ʌ́s" like "us" on a TV show.
I wonder how to pronouce it, and what "Us" stands for.
Thank you.
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
It is us as in the objective pronoun. The magazine specializes in entertainment stories. It isn't directly ABOUT the United States.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
If they mean the United States it is usually written US - both letters capitalized. And then it is pronounced: U S (the letters)
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
@terry2016 Thanks a lot for answering my question!
So, I guess it's not grammatically correct, but the idea is to pun "U.S."?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
I don't think so. There is also a magazine called people. It basically does the same format. so I think they are in competition
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
@terry2016 Oh, I see. Like "general people" vs. "us." That's interesting.
Thanks a lot for explaining it.
- 英語 (アメリカ)
these aren't exactly pillars of the journalism. I don't know a Japanese equivalent, but if there was something called Akihabara today that would be about the level they write on
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
@terry2016 Yes, you're right. We have several weekly magazines such as
週刊現代 (Weekly nowadays), 週刊実話 (Weekly True Story), 週刊大衆 (Weekly people).
I'd like to read "Akihabara today" if it is published, by the way. xD
- 英語 (アメリカ)