質問
最終更新日:
2019年1月29日
- 日本語
-
英語 (イギリス)
英語 (イギリス) に関する質問
He is heading the opposite way. と He is heading "in" the opposite way. と He is heading "to" the opposite way. はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
回答
2019年1月30日
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (イギリス)
@lnjn Honestly there’s no many difference between these sentences! They all mean present tense and they are all used to mean one thing, he was heading the opposite way! Hope this made sense 😊
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (イギリス)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
"in" and no preposition are synonymous
"to" doesn't work here because "to" introduces destination, but in you're example you're introducing a direction instead
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (イギリス)
@mohamadsahraee365 Of course! More than happy
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (イギリス)
In British English we would often use "opposite direction", if talking about a person moving - "He was moving in the opposite direction to the rest of the crowd and this is what triggered the police's interest in him". We also use "opposite way" to indicate orientation - "If you put the cover on the opposite way round then the hole will be in the correct place".
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
@peterf Thank you. Oh... just too lazy to type "direction", so I chose the simpler way... But thank you for the information.
As to "in" and "to", do you use both?
- 英語 (イギリス)