質問
最終更新日:
2019年2月12日
- 英語 (アメリカ)
-
日本語
終了した質問
日本語 に関する質問
What is the difference between くらい and よう(に)when I want to express similarity?
For example:
1) Sonyのような会社。
2) Sonyくらいの会社。
For verbs:
3) 彼女はプロな芸人のように歌舞伎を演奏します。
4) 彼女はプロな芸人くらい歌舞伎を演奏します。
Is this correct?
5) 相撲のように食べる。To eat like a sumo.
6) 相撲くらい食べる。To eat like a sumo.
Can someone please explain the nuance if any?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 日本語
1) Sonyのような会社。
"ような" is used just for giving an example.
2) Sonyくらいの会社。
the sentence has two meanings.
firstly, "くらいの" is used for making compliments on Sony.
in this case, it means "Sony company (which is "big" and "fine")".
secondly, "くらいの" is used for making compliments on the company.
in this case, it means "the company (which is "big" and "fine") like sony".
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- スペイン語 (スペイン)
1) Sonyのような会社。A company like Sony
2) Sonyくらいの会社。(Not very natural)
For verbs:
3) 彼女はプロな芸人のように歌舞伎を演奏します。She acts in the Kabuki like a professional actress
4) 彼女はプロな芸人くらい歌舞伎を演奏します。(Not very natural)
Is this correct?
5) 相撲のように食べる。To eat like a sumo. CORRECT
6) 相撲くらい食べる。To eat like a sumo. INCORRECT
くらい/ぐらい Is used to Lenghts of Time, and よう for forms and appearances.
相撲になる前に三年間ぐらい訓練しました。I trained "about" 3 years before becoming a Sumo wrestler.
モデルになりたいならモデルのように食べないといけない。If you want to become a model you need to eat like one.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- スペイン語 (スペイン)
- 日本語
4) 彼女はプロな芸人くらい歌舞伎を演奏します。
6) (お)相撲(さん)くらい食べる。
in these cases, the sentences just have one meaning respectively.
4) implies that "her Kabuki is as good enough as a professional entertainer.
6) implies that "eat as so much as osumo-san, that's great".
then, what does "5) (お)相撲(さん)のように食べる。" mean?
5) means just that "eat like a osumo-san",
it usually doesn't have especially meaning of compliments.
sometimes it might imply a bad meaning as well.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
私のイメージでは、ほとんど同じように使っていますが、あえて区別すると、
「ソニーのような会社」の「ような」は、
ソニーと同じようにテレビを作っている会社、
ソニーと同じように有名な会社、
というように、(漠然とした)同じという意味。
「ソニーくらいの会社」の「くらい」は
ソニーと同じくらいの規模の会社という意味。
5) 相撲のように食べる。To eat like a sumo.
6) 相撲くらい食べる。To eat like a sumo.
は、
力士のように食べる。To eat like a sumo wrestler.
力士くらい食べる。To eat like a sumo wrestler.
が自然です。
For verbs:
3) 彼女はプロな芸人のように歌舞伎を演奏します。
4) 彼女はプロな芸人くらい歌舞伎を演奏します。
は、
「彼女はプロ棋士のように将棋を指します」と使います。
「彼女はプロの演奏家ぐらい、上手にピアノを弾きます」とも言えますが、ちょっと回りくどいような気がします。
お役に立てれば嬉しいです。
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
I will explain sentences 5 and 6.
Personally, both sentences are correct.
I think Sentence 5 (相撲のように食べる) implies the amount of a sumo wrestler's eating and the manner in which he eats.
On the other hand, Sentence 6 (相撲くらい食べる) seems to focus only on the amount of a sumo wrestler's eating.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
- スペイン語 (スペイン)
- 英語 (アメリカ)