質問
最終更新日:
2019年3月14日
- 韓国語 準ネイティブ
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
英語 (イギリス)
終了した質問
英語 (イギリス) に関する質問
Only for his ruin "does" renown come to the fool.
(Why is "does" written? Is not it appropriate to delete "does"?
I think the correct sentence is two that "Renown come to the fool only for his ruin." or "Only for his ruin, renown come to the fool." Are these right?)
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (イギリス)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
No, both your answers are wrong.
The verb in the sentence is "does come".
For your answers to be correct, you must conjugate the verb "come".
"Renown comeS to the fool only for his ruin" or "Only for his ruin, renown comeS to the fool."
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 韓国語 準ネイティブ
@LadyDisdain Um... Is it possible that "renoun does come to fool."?
I don't know why "does" exist in front of "renown".
- 英語 (イギリス)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@doto "renown does come to the fool" is correct.
Grammatically, I'm not sure why "does" is in front of "renown". In every day speech, the emphatic mood (do + verb) is usually not split (except by certain common words, eg. "do not + verb" or "do really + verb"). But it's not uncommon for it to be split in things like proverbs, bible quotes, etc.
My guess is that it's to place the emphasis on "only for his ruin" rather than on "renown". But I'm not certain.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 韓国語 準ネイティブ