質問
最終更新日:
2019年5月8日
- 韓国語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
スペイン語 (スペイン)
-
ヒンディー語
終了した質問
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
witch と wench と bitch はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
"Witch" refers to a woman who is thought to have magic powers or it can refer to someone who is ugly.
"Wench" refers to a woman, typically a prostitute.
"Bitch" refers to a woman who is rude and is a derogatory term. It can also refer to a female dog.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
They're all derogatory insults against women (I dont recommend using them in any way, joking or not)
Witch is 마녀
Wench is 처녀
Bitch is literally female dog
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 韓国語
@HuntingHawk @amysookhoo
I know the differences from the dictionary definition, but somehow English subs often use 'witch' or 'wench' for 'bitch'.
Can those two words replace the nuance of 'bitch'?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@wjlove8 they can replace it because they have similar meanings. "Bitch" is more negative, so the other two words are used to replace it.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?