質問
最終更新日:
2019年6月22日
- ポーランド語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
英語 (イギリス)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
breathing down my neck とはどういう意味ですか?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
When you breath on someone, that person may ask to stop breathing down he/she’s neck, meaning to stop breathing heavily or on them
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
It is most commonly used when someone is telling you what to do, or is getting involved in your personal business. So if someone was doing that, you can say “stop breathing down my neck” or “get off my back” they both mean the same thing.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?