質問
最終更新日:
2019年7月17日
- ロシア語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
英語 (イギリス)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
What exactly are "Augusta" and the "Masters" in the following:
By "Augusta," does he mean the Augusta golf club in Georgia? What about the Masters? Is it like a golf company that sells golf-related products or something? But why would he mention that they had the Masters there? Was this Masters company -or whatever it is- extremely popular at a certain time?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
The Masters is a golf tournament played at the Augusta National golf course in Georgia
https://www.masters.com/index.html
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ロシア語
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@Beyonder6666 That's a good question. I used to love to play golf, but I never watched it so I'm not familiar with tournament terms like that.
Google tells me it means the player has finished, and that their final score is something like -12, twelve under par. I think par at Augusta is a score of 72 for all 18 holes, so if they were 12 under par, they shot a 60.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ロシア語
@vz9002 Thank you for your answers. I literally know nothing about golf. I've never played it before, I know none of the rules, nothing,zip,nada. It's one of those things that I've been always aware of the existence of, but nothing more than that. I'm watching this movie called The Legend of Bagger Vance ,and at the beginning there's thing old man "playing" golf all by his lonesome,his voice narrating about golf-related stuff from his past. I'm not even ten minutes in and I've already paused the film like 5 times. Gonna have to spend the next hour or two reading golf-related articles and learning the lingo.Because now that I know that there's a bunch of terms that I I'm not familiar with, I won't be able to sleep till I get all that stuff into my head. Thx again :)