質問
最終更新日:
2019年7月22日
- スペイン語 (メキシコ)
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
ポルトガル語 (ポルトガル)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
I'm at the mall と I'm in the mall はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
"I'm at the mall" - They could be inside or outside (but close to) the mall.
"I'm in the mall" - They are inside the mall.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
"I'm at the mall" is saying that you are at the location. You could be inside or outside of the mall. ( I can be anywhere in/near the mall)
"I'm in the mall" is saying that I am walking around inside the building (the mall)
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- スペイン語 (メキシコ)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@eduarditopeluchito97 I think they're both used a lot. It depends on context.
If your friend says "where are you?" you can say "I am in the mall" to be more specific so your friend looks in the mall.
If you say "I am at the mall" your friend wouldn't know where to look because you could be inside or outside.
Examples:
Tim: John where are you?
John: I am at the mall.
(This isn't being specific. you're just saying that you're at the location of the mall)
Tim: John where are you?
John: I am in the mall
(you're being more specific)
the conversation can continue with:
Tim: where in the mall?
John: Oh, I'm at EB Games
As I said before, it's all about what you want to convey, but I believe you can use either because if the conversation continues, as it should, you will end up telling your friend your exact location 🙂
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- スペイン語 (メキシコ)
@_Conner_ I have a last question.In case that I am at home,if I want to say exactly in which room I am.It's better to use "in",isn't it? For instance,I'm in the living room.
- 英語 (アメリカ)
That's right!
I think in most cases you can use "in" to show your exact location.
Examples:
- I'm in the living room
- I'm in the kitchen
- I'm in my car
- Mom: John where are you?
John: I'm in school
There are some weird cases such as:
"I'm in McDonald's"
- Tim: where are you? I can't find you. I thought we were going to meet up.
John: Oh, I'm in McDonald's.
"I'm at McDonald's"
-Tim: where are you?
John: I'm at McDonald's.
This sentence is different because it seems like Tim just wants to know where you are (your vague location), so he says "I'm at McDonald's" just so Tim has an idea of where John is.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- スペイン語 (メキシコ)
@_Conner_ Take it from me,I really appreciate all your help.Prepositions are really difficult since my first language is Spanish and at,on and in have the same translation in Spanish.