質問
最終更新日:
2019年8月20日
- タイ語
-
英語 (イギリス)
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
アラビア語
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
"I'm out of your league" と "You're out of my league"? はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
“I’m out of your league” Means that the speaker thinks they’re much better than the listener,or that they can’t even be compared. I’ve never heard the phrase “You’re out of my league?” but it’s probably just the responder doubting or questioning the other person’s status
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
you're out of my league means you are better than me. I'm out of your league means I'm better than you.
it has to do with social status, for example a bartender may have a lower social status than an executive of a company.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- タイ語
@StealthySceptile If someone says to you "You are out of my leaugue" Do you think they mean they are better than you?
- タイ語
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@paulita they are saying that you are better than them. they think you should be dating someone with more money or better looking or smarter.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?