質問
最終更新日:
2019年9月29日
- 日本語 準ネイティブ
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
韓国語
-
スペイン語 (スペイン)
終了した質問
英語 (イギリス) に関する質問
dancing in the steet と dancing on the street はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (イギリス)
- ウクライナ語
@tommama dancing in the street is correct.We can't say dancing on the street. For example cat is on the table . Strawberry is in the box
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語 準ネイティブ
@yuzvenko_anna
We could say a building is on Oxford Street, couldn’t we?
I wonder why dancing is “in ” the street? I’m confused the difference.
I’d be pleased if you told me the answer.
- 英語 (イギリス)
- ウクライナ語
@tommama In British English, the name of the street without any further precision is preceded by in when you’re talking about where someone lives: he lives in Oxford Street. The precise address is preceded by at: he lives at 128 Oxford Street. On may occasionally be found to say where a building is located: Ikea have a big new store on Oxford Street.
when you're giving the number with the street name remember to use "at"
When you giving only the name of the street use the preposition "on"
We use the preposition “in” for an enclosed space or a place which is surrounded by boundaries.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?