質問
最終更新日:
2016年12月27日
- 日本語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
英語 (イギリス)
-
フィンランド語
終了した質問
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
There is also the risk that you will learn things that you couldn't have imagined that you would learn or that you couldn't have imagined that you would have wanted to learn とはどういう意味ですか?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ) 準ネイティブ
- ロシア語
- 日本語
I don't know clearly what "couldn't have" and "would have" mean in this context.
- 英語 (アメリカ)
You might learn things you never imagined and that you wouldn't like to know about. Sounds like a line from the Matrix.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
If I use "would want" instead of "would have wanted", is there any difference in meaning?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@ksu1101 "couldn't have" previously were incapable of thinking of; "would have wanted to learn" You could not imagine that you would desire the information you would learn. I agree that it is a difficult passage.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
can I substitute "can't have" for "couldn't have"?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@ksu1101 They mean the same, but couldn't have is stylistically more formal and seems more correct in this passage. The most formal thing to say would be "could not have" I think. Hope that helps!
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 日本語
Is "would" changed from "will" in accordance with the sequence-of-tense rule?
退会したユーザー
@ksu1101 "would" is quite hard to explain. It can be the past-tense of 'will', but in most cases, including this one, it's indicating the consequence of a conditional or hypothetical situation. The use of "would have" and the context indicates this.
その文は日本語まで訳してみた。その場合は「would」のことはちゃんと訳せなってしまった。頑張っているでも、不自然 ならすみません;
ことを知るのは想像がつけない、あるいは、ことを知りたいのは想像がつけないのリスクもある。
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
@FourItchHorse: Thank you for translating. You mean it is the subjunctive mood?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 日本語
I don't understand what "would" means very well. Could anyone explain it ?
退会したユーザー
@ksu1101 Honestly, I've never heard that term before. I've heard that "would" is kind of a conditional, but, to be honest, I can't explain it exactly. Maybe this will help:
http://eow.alc.co.jp/search?q=would&x=0&...
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語