質問
最終更新日:
2020年1月23日
- 韓国語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
ought to と should はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
They both mean the same thing, but “should” is used more often than “ought to.”
Some examples:
You should go to sleep.
You ought to go to sleep.
They mean the same thing, but using “should” is more natural.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 韓国語
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Saying You Ought to is strongly suggesting they should do somthing while should is saying you could do this but its completely your choice.
Ex.
"You ought to do the dishes right now."
" You should do the dishes right now."
You can tell which one his harsher then the other because one almost sounds like a person Is commanding you to do it, while the other is suggesting you do it.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 韓国語