質問
最終更新日:
2020年2月9日
- 韓国語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
グアラニ語
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
Koch employees used the word "opportunistic", meaning that he was always looking for new deals that were connected to businesses in which he already operated.
Q1) Is the above sentence natural and grammatical?
Q2) In this sentence, is "meaning" referring to the word "opportunistic" ?
Q3) I wonder whetehr the above sentence is the same thing in meaning as "Koch employees used the word "opportunistic", which means that he was always looking for new deals that were connected to businesses in which he already operated",
Please answer all the three questions.
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
1) Yes, it is natural and grammatically correct.
2) "Meaning" refers to the word opportunistic and what the Koch employees meant by calling him opportunistic.
3) They're very similar but the first sentence explains why the employees called the man opportunistic and the second sentence implies that the word "opportunistic" literally means someone that is always looking for deals. But they're almost the same.
Hope this helps a little bit!
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 韓国語