質問
最終更新日:
2020年4月29日
- 韓国語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
ドイツ語
-
ロシア語
終了した質問
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
The owner is the kindest person I've ever met/seen/known before.
이제까지 봤던 음식점 사장 중에 가장 친절하다. は 英語 (アメリカ) で何と言いますか?
which one is correct and is it natural to say?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
I would say "He/she is the kindest owner I have ever met" based on your Korean sentence.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
You can say “met” or “known”
If you use “known” that would probably mean that you know the owner well.
If you use “met” that would probably mean you have only met the owner a few times.
But both “met” and “known” could be used in this situation and mean the same thing.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 韓国語
- 韓国語
@arco
thank you:)
is it okay if I use The owner as a subject in this sentence instead of "He"? Is it unnatural to say? can you explain what is the differences between them?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@weeeer Yes, you can say "The owner is the kindest owner I've ever met" but it sounds a little repetitive. Usually if you have already mentioned the person/people earlier in the conversation or in the paragraph, you refer to them with a pronoun (hey/she/they). If you haven't already mentioned or introduced them, we would provide some more information about who they are, like "The owner [of this place] is the kindest owner I have ever met."
I hope this helps!
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 韓国語
@arco
thank you! but the original sentence I give you is
"The owner is the kindest 'PERSON' I've ever met before. " is it also repetitive?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@weeeer "The owner is the kindest person I've ever met before" is a natural-sounding sentence. Maybe I'm wrong about your intention, but I suggested the other sentence because I think it more closely matches the meaning of "이제까지 봤던 음식점 사장 중에 가장 친절하다." But "The owner is the kindest person I've ever met" is closer to "그 음식점 사장은 이제까지 봤던 사람 중에 가장 친절하다."
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 韓国語
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 韓国語