質問
最終更新日:
2017年1月18日
- 日本語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
英語 (イギリス)
-
フランス語 (フランス)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
sure と certain はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
certain is stronger and a bit more formal
also it is very common to say "sure" instead of yes
"Do you want a beer?"
"Sure!"
"Are you sure the store is closed?"
"Yes!! I am certain!!!"
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
In daily life these are used interchangeably and mean the same thing. In my opinion, being "sure" is not as serious or powerful as being "certain" although both would work in most cases.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?