質問
最終更新日:
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
自然
An extensive knowledge of something (yes, you need "an").
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
自然
No, you don't need "an"... Well, not always. Generally, knowledge is non-countable and doesn't take a particle:
✘ I have a knowledge.
◯ I have knowledge.
When knowledge is used for something in particular, it can become countable:
◯ He has a knowledge of cars. (特別の知識).
This is common for abstract nouns. (love, fear, understanding, freedom).
◯ I have fear in my heart. 数えられない
◯ I have a fear of spiders. 数えられる
◯ Freedom is an important part of a democratic society.
◯ We enjoy many freedoms in our country, including freedom of the press.
In the case of "knowledge of", you are mostly likely referring to a specific knowledge, and thus the particle is needed.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
@hapybrian, you are awesome. Thank you.