質問
最終更新日:
2020年9月9日
- 韓国語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
終了した質問
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
I was out of the wood with dad? とはどういう意味ですか?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Meaning that "I though dad wouldn't be angry with me". "I was not in danger of being punished or scolded by him".
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (イギリス)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
“Out of the woods” is a saying that means “out of danger” - in this case “out of danger of dad being mad at me”
A common saying is “we’re/I’m/You’re not out of the woods yet” - meaning to not be safe yet.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?