質問
最終更新日:
2020年10月17日
- ベトナム語
-
英語 (イギリス)
-
英語 (アメリカ)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
former と old はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Former is referring to something (or some state of being) that came before.
Example: My former teacher was very strict. = The teacher I had before was very strict.
Old, means not new and/or not young.
Example: The books were very old.
"Former" cannot mean that something is aged.
However, "Old" can mean the same thing as "Former"
So, it is proper to say "My old teacher was very strict". (This can mean the teacher is an old man or woman, or that the teacher is a former teacher of yours. It depends on context.)
But it is not proper to say "The books were former." <-- This makes no sense.
So, you can use "Old" to mean "Former", but you cannot use "Former" to mean "Old". "Old" has two meanings (Aged and previous) and "Former" has one meaning (Previous).
Hope that helps. Let me know if you have any questions. :)
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ベトナム語
Thank you so much <333 I don’t have any questions because your answer really clearly, detailed and easy to understand 🙆♀️🙆♀️🙆♀️🙆♀️
- 英語 (アメリカ)