質問
最終更新日:
2020年12月5日
- 日本語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
終了した質問
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
Mike left the room happy. と Mike left the room happily. はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Well the sentance "Mike left the room happy" means that Mike was happy as he left the room. And the sentance "Mike left the room happily" means that Mike left the room in a happy way, like he left the room with a smile.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
@c4tg1rlm1n4 Thank you! Your advice is very useful to me. So, you mean
Mike left the room happy = Mike left the room and then he felt happy.
Mike left the room happy = Mike was happy in the room and then left with a smile.
Is this OK?
Excuse me, but could you tell me another example?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Yes! That is pretty much correct. Here are some example sentances:
1. We were talking about our favorite singers and when we were done talking, he left the room happy. (Meaning of sentance: He left the room feeling happy because he enjoyed the conversation)
2. She was feeling good that day so when I called her from her bedroom, she left the room happily. (Meaning of sentance: She looked happy as she came out of her room)
この回答は役に立ちましたか?