質問
最終更新日:
退会したユーザー
2020年12月5日
日本語 に関する質問
思い出すだけで胸が悪くなるような奴でも参考に、だ……! とはどういう意味ですか?
“Even if I feel sick just thinking about that scumbag, I can still use it……!”
That's what I came up with. Let me know if it needs work.
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
退会したユーザー
What's the full context?
Because I don't get the correct meaning of the word 参考 here...
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
退会したユーザー
@y_toshi The context is that his ability was derived from someone else's ability, who he really hates. As a result, he hates that he has to reference it. So maybe "use" was wrong here, and "reference" is correct.
退会したユーザー
Okay, as you can see, there is a 読点 after 参考に, followed by だ.
It should be considered that there is an abbreviated phrase followed.
思い出すだけで胸が悪くなるような奴でも参考に(すべき)、だ。
"It is, 思い出すだけで胸が悪くなるような奴でも参考にすべき in this case."
The most right answer would be "Whoever the person is, you should refer to that person (if you want to improve your abilities)" so I will simply follow the answer, even if the person is a scumbag who I feel to vomit just thinking about him.
People would say/tell me that "Whoever the person is, you should refer to that person (if you want to improve your abilities)" so I will simply follow the opinion, even if the person is a scumbag who I feel to vomit just thinking about him.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
退会したユーザー
@y_toshi Wow, a ton was packed into it, huh. XD Thanks for that detailed reply.
退会したユーザー
@y_toshi What do you think this one is saying then?
編み出した直後はめちゃめちゃテンション上がったのに、似た能力使う奴が最悪だったせいで、これ使うとかつてないほど生き残るために手段選んでない感がする!
Though I don't want to take up all of your time.