質問
最終更新日:
2015年9月16日
- 日本語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
中国語 (簡体字)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
"suppose" in 503 とはどういう意味ですか?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
...let's say...
It is just a way of speaking that throws a bit of irony into the meaning, in this case. You could remove 'suppose' and have the same meaning.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
Does the speaker have a bit of doubt about the other person telling him "what it proves "?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Yes. But I think here he talking down to the other person a bit, and that feeling is stronger. But doubting the other person is also a valid way of reading this.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?