質問
最終更新日:
2021年3月6日
- 英語 (アメリカ)
-
日本語
-
ロシア語
-
インドネシア語
日本語 に関する質問
ちょうど と 正確に はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 日本語
ちょうど ≒ just
正確に = accurately
I got there just in time. (ちょうど間に合った。)
This clock is not working accurately. (この時計は正確に動いていない。)
These exsamples are cited from weblio.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
@Nanja777
ちょうどいいサイズだ。
It is just my size.
正確な答え
a correct answer
正確なサイズをおしえていただけますか?
Could you tell me the exact size please?
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@Zhang_K_S @tack929 How would you say "What exactly is this?" Would it be something like "これは正確になんでしょうか?"
- 日本語
- 日本語
@Nanja777
I think this "exactly" should not be translated.
If I translate word for word, this sentence is: 「これは正確に言うとなんでしょうか?」
But this sentence is unnatural. This one is better: 「これはなんですか?」
I think there are some edjectives that are sometimes not translated.
e.g.)
Just as you say ......
(まさに)君の言うとおり.....
This "just" means まさに but it is omitted in casual conversation.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@Zhang_K_S Then, if you were asking for a slightly more detailed explanation of the difference between something, would you use まさに/正確に then? Like not a long detailed explanation, but just the exact difference as in not being vague
- 日本語
@Nanja777
When I "really" want to ask, we use まさに/正確に of course, but it is rare that we use these words in normal conversation.
Perhaps, it is due to the character of Japanese.
In most cases, if you ask something without 正確に, people anser correctly and accurately in Japan.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)