質問
最終更新日:
2017年2月22日
- ポルトガル語 (ブラジル)
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
韓国語
-
ドイツ語
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
"The left shoes is red" と "Left for dead" はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
Como diferenciar o significado da palavra?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- フランス語 (フランス)
The left shoe = the shoe which isn't on the right
left = past for leave (leave, left, left)
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Left for Dead is currently used as a game title.
It can also be used in a sentence such as this:
After they shot the man, they left him for dead. This indicates that they left him to die.
Another Example:
The army deserted us in the fields. We were left for dead.
The army left them for dead, left them to die.
'The left shoe is red' means the left shoe is the color red. Left is opposite of Right. Left shoe. Right shoe. The left shoe is red. It is the color red.
Left is only past tense for leave when used correctly. Examples: They left the shoes in the car. They are leaving for the grocery store.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ポルトガル語 (ブラジル)