質問
最終更新日:
2021年4月11日
- 英語 (アメリカ)
-
日本語
日本語 に関する質問
Why are you getting embarrassed? Shouldn't I be the one who should get embarrassed? は 日本語 で何と言いますか?
It's a line from a romantic comedy in a short comic I made, it's the only line there tho, I didn't really put any other text cuz it doesn't need any, just by looking at the pictures, I'm sure the readers will understand. Actually I did it on purpose because if I put many text(in english), my jp friends will lose interest to it cuz they don't understand and translating by scanning pictures may be troublesome for them. the line I wanted to translate will be used as a caption only.. the context is that Character A did something embarrassing that surprised Character B, then Character A blushed so hard after doing that. then Character B said that line "What the hell...∑(゚∇ ゚〃;)||| Why are you getting embarrassed? Shouldn't I be the one who should get embarrassed?"
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 日本語
"What the hell...∑(゚∇ ゚〃;)||| Why are you getting embarrassed? Shouldn't I be the one who should get embarrassed?"
⇒ なんでだよ...∑(゚∇ ゚〃;)||| なんでお前が恥ずかしがってるんだよ?恥ずかしいのはこっちの方だろ?"
・・・・・。
What are the genders of A and B?
The tone of voice in Japanese changes slightly depending on gender.
Also, it seems long for a caption, how many words do you want to squeeze in?
Depending on the translation, the shortest is about the next.
⇒ " 恥ずかしいのはこっちだよ! "
⇒ " なんでそっちが恥ずかしがるの!? "
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@HACOLIFE this translation is very helpful! thank you! ah and by the way.. I'm not sure if the line will depend if knowing about their personality.. but here, they are madly in love but Character A started to act different, he's usually a quiet type or a tsundere sometimes. Then he suddenly started to act brave and he looks sadistic 🤣 that he licked Character A's cheeks, so Character A is surprised with the sudden change and also surprised for what he did. He's actually only acting brave then goes back to his normal self that's why he's so embarrassed after doing that
- 日本語
@7077
Sorry, one more thing, "embarrassing", what kind of nuance is that?
I think there are many kinds of "embarrassment".
Do you mean the good kind, like blushing after confessing your love for someone?
Or is it simply the embarrassment of doing something stupid and regretting it a bit?
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
何が恥ずかしいんだよ!こっちが恥ずかしいよ!
The sentence is translated into casual and friendly words.
I understand the meaning of the words you want to situation.
Good luck with that.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@HACOLIFE good kind! about love~ something like this (1/3) There's actually 10+ panels but I'll send the 3 and it's just a rough sketch for now...
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 日本語
@7077
Thanks to the sketch, I was able to understand the situation better.😚
※As close to the original as possible.
"What the hell...∑(゚∇ ゚〃;)||| Why are you getting embarrassed? Shouldn't I be the one who should get embarrassed?"
⇒ Girl『 なんでよ...∑(゚∇ ゚〃;)||| なんでそっちが恥ずかしがってるのよ?私が恥ずかしがる所でしょ!? 』
※A little more natural as a colloquialism.
⇒ Girl『 いや...∑(゚∇ ゚〃;)||| なんでそっちが照れてるのよ!? 』
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@HACOLIFE Wow! Thank you so much for your efforts! I really appreciate it 🙇♀️😭💕
it's amazing that there are many different meanings when english words are being translated in japanese depending on the situation *-*
- 日本語
@7077
Japanese is a context dependent language, so it changes a lot depending on the situation... 😅
「 Why are you getting embarrassed? Shouldn't I be the one who should get embarrassed? 」
As a Japanese language, it is a bit redundant to say this whole thing because you can say either one or the other to convey the meaning.
・Why are you getting embarrassed?
If this is the priority,
⇒ Girl『 いや...∑(゚∇ ゚〃;)||| なんでそっちが照れてるのよ!? 』
・Shouldn't I be the one who should get embarrassed?
If this is the priority,
⇒ Girl『 いや...∑(゚∇ ゚〃;)||| 私が赤面するとこでしょ!? 』
Either will make the viewer want to eat something a little salty. 😍😝😋
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@HACOLIFE I see! So that's why you said it's too long, I'll use the the shorter one as you said! *-*
thank you for the information! This is really helpful
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@HACOLIFE hello again!!! this is not important but I wanted to tell you something.. I finished it! yay!! Ok so... you were the very first person who saw my short comic draft and I was thinking that, if you'd like, I want to show you my short comic, if it's alright (*꒦ິ꒳꒦ີ)
- 日本語
@7077
I'm sorry I didn't notice it sooner.
And congrats on completing your creation!
If you'd like, I'd be happy to see that short comic.🤗
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@HACOLIFE it's okay! and aww thank you!☺ it's only an unofficial comic of me and my fav character 🤣 I compiled them here https://drive.google.com/folderview?id=1pis8Szq...
- 日本語
@7077
Thank you very much!
Even if it's not written, I can hear the dialogue.
This is so bittersweet love. 🥰
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)