質問
最終更新日:
退会したユーザー
2021年6月14日
スウェーデン語 に関する質問
In Stockholm, I noticed that the word 'Mot' is used to indicated the destination of a train, but on trams the word 'Till' is used. What is the difference between 'Mot' and 'Till'?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- スウェーデン語
@SD826E Mot means Towards and Till means To on their own but both Mot and Till translates to To in such situations like Train, the Tube etc.
Tåget till Vänersborg går om 20 minuter.
The train to Vänersborg leaves in 20 minutes.
They are interchangeable in this situations.
Wanna see pictures of the town I used in the example? Search for Vänersborg on google. That’s the town I live in.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- スウェーデン語
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@SD826E They're interchangeable, although "mot" indicates a general direction along a specific line (röda linjen mot Mörby) rather than a final destination (even though it is the end station).
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?