質問
最終更新日:
2021年6月15日
- ヒンディー語
- 英語 (アメリカ) 準ネイティブ
-
日本語
-
韓国語
日本語 に関する質問
Would japanese people understand if I write only in hiragana? no use of kanji.
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 日本語
- 日本語
yes! but there are homonym, it may not be possible to guess accurately without some context.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
- 中国語 (繁体字、台湾)
Most of the time. But you know multiple kanjis share the same hiragana so sometimes they might misunderstand.
And it is actually kind of difficult to read with just hiragana.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
- ヒンディー語
- 英語 (アメリカ) 準ネイティブ
But it is common in all languages that many words have many meanings.
Sentence decides that what word's meaning should be use.
if you will put くも while talking about wall or something like that, then it will be spider.
and if you putくも while talking about sky, then it will be cloud.
- ヒンディー語
- 英語 (アメリカ) 準ネイティブ
There is also many meaning of same word in Hindi as well as in English.
- 日本語
@annyakushwaha7081
For example, if you hear "draw a picture of a KUMO" or "find an interesting KUMO while taking a walk", you can't identify which KUMO (cloud or spider) by the sound alone.
It becomes even more difficult when it comes to abstract words and difficult sentences that require prior knowledge.
You can search "同音異義語", means homonym.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
@annyakushwaha7081
I think that you can easily communicate with simple sentences with just hiragana, but I think it will take a little longer to communicate.
The reason why I thought so is as follows.
(1) From the upper grades of elementary school, we are accustomed to reading sentences that use kanji and hiragana. (2) If you write in kanji, the meaning will come to your mind at first glance, but hiragana will have a process of searching for a word that fits the sound in your head and selecting a word that suits the context. ③ Using kanji makes it easy to understand the breaks between words and particles.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ヒンディー語
- 英語 (アメリカ) 準ネイティブ
@aplpl Yes, You're right.
but Is it fine to use spaces between two words in hiragana, that will be simple.
- 日本語
@annyakushwaha7081
That's good. I've seen some picture books for young children have spaces so that you can see the word breaks in hiragana. It's easy to read.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ヒンディー語
- 英語 (アメリカ) 準ネイティブ
@aplpl thankyou very much APLPL for your explanation. It is tradition to use kanji in Japanese language.