質問
最終更新日:
2021年7月10日
- 韓国語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
中国語 (簡体字)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
I am down for it と I am up for it はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Really they mean the same thing in my opinion. I would use them the same way. How confusing! English doesn't make sense sometimes.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
This is a tough one. They are very similar and I would say that they can pretty much be used interchangeably. But if I had to find a difference "down for" something is used more for plans or something similar while "up for" something might require more effort or more willpower than just being "down for something".
Examples:
"I'm going to a party this weekend. Are you down (for it)?"
"Yeah. I'm down."
"I'm going on a long hike tomorrow. Are you up for it?"
"Yeah. Sure."
Also we say that we are "down" such as "I'm down" without the "for it" when we respond often but we don't say "I'm up" without the "for it"
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- アラビア語 準ネイティブ
both are common colloquial expressions that both essentially give the sense of agreeing to something
however, they do have a slight nuance
• “i’m down (for it)” —> more of a slang term, close meaning to “yeah! that sounds good/fun!”
example:
“should we order some pizza later?”
“sure, i’m down”
• “i’m up for it” —> not as slang, close meaning to “yeah! i can give it a try/i’m ready for it!”
example:
“taking this job means you’ll need to work 7 hours a day”
“i understand, i’m up for the challenge”
hope this helps!
この回答は役に立ちましたか?