質問
最終更新日:
2021年7月11日
- 韓国語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
I joined the Marine Corps because I wanted to devote my life, my body if need be to something greater than myself or anyone individual. とはどういう意味ですか?
What does 'anyone individual' mean?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
I joined the Marine Corps because I wanted to devote my life,
"my body if need be" - He was willing to sacrifice his body to what he was devoted to.
"to something greater than myself or any one individual." - He wanted to devote his life to something meaningful that he considered more important than himself or any other person.
Let me know if you want to know something more specific.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?