質問
最終更新日:
2021年8月3日
- 英語 (イギリス)
-
日本語
日本語 に関する質問
悩んでるばかりでは先に進まない。行動した先で、何かが変わることもある
行動した先で I don’t understand what it means in this context, I don’t think “where you acted” fits here
とはどういう意味ですか?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 日本語
何もしないのではなく、まずは行動してみよう。
行動すれば、新たな発見や新しい考え方も出来たり、解決出来るかも知れない。
(行動した先で何か変化があるかも知れない)
I do nothing why and at first will act.
New discovery and the new thought are possible if I act and may be settled.
(there may be some change in the point that acted)
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
退会したユーザー
‘When you acted’ or ‘If you acted’ fits here.
行動した先で、何かが変わることもある
When you acted, it may make a difference.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (イギリス)
@tomato_ss is 先で usually used like this? or is this just like a special thing i should remember
- 日本語
退会したユーザー
@Timb
先で is not that common, and I think I don’t use it in daily conversations, yet some will use it.
Instead, I would use 〜すれば/〜れば/〜なら(=if) as in
行動すれば、何かが変わるかもしれない(meaning is the same)
and it is usually used like this.
いまこれをすれば、5時にはあがれる
If I do this now, I’ll be able to leave office at 5:00.
雨が降ったなら、中止です
If it rained, the event will be cancelled.
先で implies the result of any action, and I don’t think it’s always replaceable with words corresponds to ‘if’.
行動した先で nearly equals 行動した結果
行動した先で、何かが変わるかもしれない
is more like ‘If you acted, then as a result, it may make a difference’.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (イギリス)