質問
最終更新日:
2021年8月19日
- 英語 (アメリカ) 準ネイティブ
-
英語 (イギリス)
英語 (イギリス) に関する質問
considering とはどういう意味ですか?
Example
She's very active, considering her age.


•
Considering he's only just started, he knows quite a lot about it.


•
(informal) You've done very well, considering (= in the difficult circumstance)
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (イギリス)
@morrisononodje
1
She's very active, considering her age.
She's very active, taking into account her age.
2
Considering he's only just started, he knows quite a lot about it.
Taking into account he's only just started, he knows quite a lot about it.
Even though he's only just started, he knows quite a lot about it.
3 (informal)
You've done very well, considering (= in the difficult circumstance)
You've done very well, taking into account, the difficult circumstances.
Or
You've done very well, allowing for, the difficult circumstances.
😁
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ) 準ネイティブ
@Proprietor
Thank you. However, would it be natural to use 'despite' instead? I mean, it sounds very much like it. Besides, what does the expression actually mean? How can we use it?
- 英語 (イギリス)
@morrisononodje
Despite is good too, and there are many more.
But you can’t pick just any synonym for a word and substitute it every time. You need to consider each synonym each time.
And sometimes depending on the statement you also need one or two additional words to carry the substituting word.
Eg: Despite, sometimes you’d need to say, Despite the fact that,..
And eventually it becomes second nature to you.
Other words for considering
seeing - seeing that
despite - despite the fact
because - because of
for - but for
inasmuch as
now that
since
notwithstanding - notwithstanding that - notwithstanding the fact that
But you can only use each one in some circumstances, not all.
To use despite in the first sentence, you’d have to say,
Despite the fact that he's only just started, he knows quite a lot about it.
Or
Despite him being only just started, he knows quite a lot about it.
-
She's very active, despite her age.
You've done very well, despite the difficult circumstances.
without being affected by,
in spite of.
"He remains a great leader despite his age and infirmity"
😁
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ) 準ネイティブ
@Proprietor
Okay, teacher. I will quickly look up the definition of the first alternative you provided. I am under the impression that that might just sound right in place of the others, though I will keep them in mind as well. Thank you. You have been a big help.
- 英語 (イギリス)
@morrisononodje
If you want you can put your thoughts here and I can respond later.
😁
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ) 準ネイティブ
@Proprietor
Thanks for being considerate but I think I am good(perhaps I will at a later date if I am still having issues with it). I have other complicated questions I need answers to. Here's one of them.
Does the addition phrase' in addition(to)/furthermore/ Also etc, mean the same thing as 'And'?
Also, how often can one use it in their writing? can it be used to be to begin a paragraph and a sentence?
More to come.
- 英語 (イギリス)
@morrisononodje
In addition and furthermore both mean, hold on I have more to say, or, I’m not finished yet.
Both can be used to begin a sentence.
But not so suitable to begin a paragraph, because using those words you are about to say something very closely linked to what you have just said, it or are about to elaborate on what you just said which probably should be part of the same paragraph.
So in most cases they are more suitable for mid-paragraph.
😁
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ) 準ネイティブ
@Proprietor
Okay. Great. Does it mean the same thing with "And"? and how often can we use it in our writing?
- 英語 (アメリカ) 準ネイティブ
by the way, can you show me an example of a mid paragraph?
- 英語 (イギリス)
@morrisononodje
In addition and furthermore are different to and. You can actually say and furthermore, or even, and in addition. In addition, you can say moreover , or, and moreover. Furthermore in my experience , it would be unusual to see any of these three words or phrase used more than once in an article.
I don’t think there is an actual rule nit to use them more than once, but these words are introducing your most convince information or arguments. So you can’t try to be more convincing than most convincing.
You can read further information on them here:
https://www.wordsmyth.net/blog/2019/10/in-addit...
😁
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ) 準ネイティブ
@Proprietor
Thanks. One more thing; you pointed out that they can be used in mid paragraphs. Can you show what mid paragraphs look like?
- 英語 (アメリカ) 準ネイティブ