質問
最終更新日:
2021年9月29日
- 英語 (アメリカ)
-
ドイツ語
-
日本語
-
フランス語 (フランス)
日本語 に関する質問
ここにじゃない と ここにない はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
I thought it was always じゃない for things like that (or ではない, but じゃない is more common in casual spoken language), but then I just read and heard “ここにない” and now I am wondering
Is that like an even more informal way of saying it? If so, how does it work? Is it just colloquial?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 日本語
ここにない means "It doesn't exist here." and shouldn't be confused with ここじゃない or more formally ここではない, as you already mentioned. (Mind you, you don't say ここにじゃない in Japanese.)
I'd say that「ここにはない」comes with は when you want to make it clear that ない here you use as the verb "exist", not negation ない.
例 「 日本語の試験会場はここではない。/ここじゃない。」
例 「今日もらったプリントhandouts、そこにある?」
「ここにはないよ。」
「え?そこにない?じゃあ、どこにあるんだろう?」
Hope this helps.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@SchipperkeBayan Ahh, okay, gotcha, yeah that makes more sense, I was kind of surprised that the に was being used there, but now it makes sense because it is ある/to exist, which uses に
So what you are saying is that ない is just the plain negative form of ある
So like, for example:
テーブルが二つある
And then the negative version would be
テーブルが二つない
Right? Do I understand that right?
And so in the above example of
ここにない, we are saying the sentence using ある, but similarly, we could say the sentence using just regular negation with like じゃない, and that would be
ここじゃない
I think I am understanding it, let me know if it don’t have it right though
Thanks
- 日本語
@ianblackwood Yes, you got everything correct. ここにない is the opposite of ここにある, so to speak.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)