質問
最終更新日:
2021年12月7日
- 日本語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
韓国語
-
英語 (イギリス)
終了した質問
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
May I say aggravation becomes you? とはどういう意味ですか?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
It is likely a negative statement that is possibly an insult. I believe the speaker is labeling the other person as causing aggravation.
With more context, I might change this to a different meaning: that the speaker is taking the other person that aggravation (being upset) makes that person appear more attractive.
Of you provide a bit of information about the story or where you find this, I'll try to be more precise.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
A: I have a headache.
I had a frustrating conversation with the wedding planner.
B: May I say aggravation becomes you.
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Thank you for the context. My second meaning is iriam the correct one.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
- 英語 (アメリカ)