質問
最終更新日:
2022年1月24日
- 英語 (アメリカ)
-
日本語
日本語 に関する質問
I have a question regarding the word ikemasen. recently someone corrected my sentence to use ikemasen to say I must do something(willingly)however when I researched the word some sources say it means must not or can't do something. I'm a bit confused.
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 日本語
@Aldrus
I think your research is correct.
Like;
そんなことしたらいけません(sonna koto shitara ikemasen) means don’t do that.
A: 明日遊びに行けますか?(Ashiya asobini ikemasuka?) can you hang out tomorrow?
B: いけません。( ikemasen) means I can’t go.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
Both meanings are corret.
As you say, "ikemasen" means prohibition like "Don't". This is a core meaning.
But the phrase comes to "verb + nai to ikemasen"(ないといけません) , it means "Should"(/must do).
I think it is a kind of a double negative sentence.
"verb + nai" is "don't verb", so "verb+nai to ikemasen" is like "Don't don't do" or "don't don't do", that means "You should" or "I should".
行ってはいけません is "Don't go"
行かないといけません is "I shoud go".(I have to go/I've gotta go).
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
Yes. ‘ikemasen’ means ‘must not’
For example
ここで写真を撮ってはいけません。
(kokode shashinwo totteha ikemasen)
You must not take a picture here.
I never use the word to say I must do something willingly.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Thank you for your responses everyone. Here is the sentence I'm referring to "さんぱつしなければいけません。" I was trying to say I need to get a haircut and this is what the other person corrected it to.
- 日本語
@Aldrus
Your sentence is correct.
さんぱつしなければいけません means I need to get a haircut or I have to(/should) get a haircut.
(It's as same as さんぱつしないといけません)
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)