質問
最終更新日:
2017年3月29日
- スペイン語 (メキシコ)
-
英語 (アメリカ)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
lo escuché とはどういう意味ですか?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
I think it should be "the rules of engagement"?
It's when you have a meeting or a contest of some kind and agree in advance on what rules you will follow. It's often used in a business or political context.
"The rules of engagement between Trump and Merkel were that Trump promised not to mention immigration if Merkel promised not to make fun of his hair."
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
oh, I see, RITUAL. I have never heard this expression but I guess it is like a ceremony when two people are going to get married, perhaps.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- スペイン語 (メキシコ)