質問
最終更新日:
2016年1月20日
- ロシア語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
スペイン語 (スペイン)
-
チェコ語
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
"spare" を使った例文を教えて下さい。 出来るだけ日常で使う自然な表現でお願いします。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
To have (xxxx) to spare
(Any unrccessary or extra item you can give to someone else)
ex. Money to spare, clothes to spare
"Do you have food to spare?"
OR
You can use it the same as above, but as an adjective. As in: spare clothes, spare toothbrush
"I forgot my toothbrush home."
"It's okay we have a spare toothbrush in the bathroom."
It implies something you can give away or don't need because you have it already.
OR
A common use is as a verb. To spare someone's life or allow someone to keep living.
"The murderer killed her family but spared her."
"The king spared the prisoner's life."
この回答は役に立ちましたか?