質問
最終更新日:
2017年5月11日
- 韓国語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
英語 (イギリス)
-
日本語
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
refuse と reject はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- ベトナム語 準ネイティブ
- 英語 (アメリカ)
When you reject, you deny. When you refuse, you decline. Hope this helpful!
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- ハンガリー語
- 英語 (イギリス)
When someone says: Do the dishes!, then you refuse to do it, because you don't want TO DO IT. If someone offers you drugs, then you reject it, because you don't WANT IT. 😊
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
In US English, “refuse” usually = to show or express unwillingness to do or comply with
He refused to go with us to the party—he hates hanging out with those people.
The soldier refused to follow the order because he thought it was unlawful.
The kid refuses to do anything his parents say.
He refused to be bribed.
With an object, it can also mean “to decline to accept (something offered)”:
He refused the award.
Please don’t refuse our invitation.
He refused the bribe.
reject = to turn down or dismiss as inadequate or unsatisfactory or doesn’t meet some standard or principle
He rejected the job offer because the salary was too low.
He rejected the award. (He thinks the standards of the awarding committee are too low, maybe.)
He rejected the bribe. (Maybe it was too low OR it’s unsatisfactory because he thinks it is wrong to take bribes.)
(NOTE: you can “refuse to [verb]” or “refuse [noun]” but you can only “reject [noun]”—“reject to [verb]” is wrong.]
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?