質問
最終更新日:
2017年5月22日
- 韓国語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
The principle of public participation holds that those who are affected by a decision have a right to be involved in the decision-making process. / I want to know the definite meaning of 'holds'. I would appreciate your explanation. とはどういう意味ですか?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
It is used when you want to describe the purpose or meaning of something, or the end result of something. It can also mean that someone or something chooses to have a certain idea that will not change. So, in this situation, the reason "The principle of public participation" exists is for "those who are affected by a decision have a right to be involved in the decision-making process."
예문:
~The jury holds that the criminal is guilty on all accounts.
~The Declaration of Independence holds that all colonies are to be treated as separate sovereign states.
~I still hold that I want the new Samsung Galaxy S8 Edge
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 韓国語
Thank you again for your reply, i really appreciate it.
So its like 'adhere to something' or 'stick to something' ?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Any time!
It's very similar, but not exactly the same meaning.
You can think like this:
The topic of the sentence is a person, and that person is "holding" the meaning in their hand
So the "definition of a word" (the person) holds that "it describes a word in detail, and how it is used in sentences" (the meaning in the hand)
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 韓国語