質問
最終更新日:
2016年3月11日
- スペイン語 (メキシコ)
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
日本語
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
favorite と favourite はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
"Favorite" is the American spelling and "favourite" is the British spelling.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
We also use 'favourite' in Australia. We often use British spellings. :)
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
It's just a different spelling of the same words, the American spelling verses the British spelling. Americans dropped the u in a lot of words like color verses colour. Why we did that I couldn't tell you.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Favorite is American
Favourite is Canadian, Australian, and British
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@Juancho favorite = US spelling
favourite = British spelling
their are more words like this:
Armor – Armour
Behavior – Behaviour
Color – Colour
Endeavor – Endeavour
Flavor – Flavour
Glamor – Glamour
Honor – Honour
Humor – Humour
Labor – Labour
Neighbor – Neighbour
Odor – Odour
Rumor – Rumour
Savor – Savour
Splendor – Splendour
Vigor – Vigour
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
It's just the spelling. Favorite is the American way, and favourite is British. This happens with a lot of words, like color/colour and center/centre. There are a few words that actually mean different things between the dialects, but they are uncommon and unless you want to go to England, not very important.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Different English-speaking countries sometimes spell words differently- they are the same word, with the same meaning, except Europeans, Canadians, and Australians would spell it as "favourite" (with a "u") while Americans would spell it as "favorite" (without the "u"). Some other examples of words like these are colour/color, honour/honor, flavour/flavor, rumour/rumor... They are even pronounced the same; It's only the cultural differences that change the spelling from country to country, so use whichever spelling you prefer :)
この回答は役に立ちましたか?