質問
最終更新日:
2015年1月6日
- フランス語 (フランス)
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
日本語
-
韓国語
日本語 に関する質問
What really mean いろいろ in japanese?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
It can also be written as 「色々」
The second kanji is an abbreviation of the first.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (イギリス)
Sorry, that makes it sound like 々 is an abbreviation of 色, so I'll rephrase:
々 is called an "iteration mark". It means "repeat the last kanji". For example, 人 = ひと ("person") -> 人々 = ひとびと ("people").
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Oh really? Interesting. Is the second character of 一ヶ月間 the same way? (Because I learned that it's an actual kanji abbreviation seeing that it's pronounced "ka")
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (イギリス)
I gotta admit, I don't know the story behind ヶ. It functions as a generic counter (like つ but using on'yomi instead) where it's pronounced か, a counter for articles (same as 個) where it's pronounced こ, and as a possessive particle in proper nouns (like 藤ケ丘) where it's pronounced が, but all the while it's basically just a katakana け. Such mysteries of etymology. Wikipedia says it originally came from 箇 (specifically, the 竹 sitting on top), the original counter for months, and its resemblance to ケ is coincidental.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Well if you look at the top of that month counter, you can sort of see it, so it makes sense at least. I feel like I'll learn more about this stuff when I go to college next year. Did you learn the iroiro thing at a university?
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- フランス語 (フランス)
Its awesome guys! I'm actually learning japanese at university and your explain really help me!
- 英語 (アメリカ)