質問
最終更新日:
2016年3月22日
- ポルトガル語 (ブラジル)
-
英語 (アメリカ)
終了した質問
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
How can I use "may" and "could" ? What this difference? は 英語 (アメリカ) で何と言いますか?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Using may, you are asking for permission as in: May I use your phone?
With could, you're making a request: Could I borrow that movie?
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
May I have a cookie? Could I have another cookie? You may have a cookie. May is used to give permission or to ask permission. Could can also be used to ask permission. They are very similar words.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Depends on the context because modal verbs have many uses!
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
May in a question means "can". May (can) I borrow that book?
It's polite English for asking for permission (for yourself).
May in a statement means might.
I may (might) go to school tomorrow. It's when there is a probability of something happening, but the probability is not given.
Could in a question or statement means "can" more politely/properly. Could (can) I borrow some milk? I could have done better on the exam.
Could is actually the proper way to ask for something because "can" technically means "to have the ability to..". Can I eat this = do I have the ability to eat this. However, in spoken English, everyone will understand using can instead of could.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ポルトガル語 (ブラジル)