質問
最終更新日:
2017年7月14日
- フランス語 (フランス)
-
英語 (イギリス)
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
ドイツ語
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
to veer off とはどういう意味ですか?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
To veer is to turn a smooth turn, not like a square's sides but a circle's sides. Round
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- フランス語 (フランス)
thanks for your answer.
Can we say that "to veer off" is a synonym of "to swerve" ? (to avoid sth on the road)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- フランス語 (フランス)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 英語 (イギリス)
To "veer" means to move to one side without actually turning.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- フランス語 (フランス)
When driving on a motorway (or highway ?) and there comes a time you have the choice between two directions. in this case, you simply veer to the right or to the left. Is that correct ?
However you can use the phrasal verb "to veer off" and say :
" All of a sudden, the car veered off the road." and maybe ended up in a ditch.
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 英語 (イギリス)
- フランス語 (フランス)
so there's a difference between "to veer" which means "to turn smoothly"
and "to veer off" which is more to turn "sharply"
And then we have "to swerve" - "to avoid something"
or "to skid" when it's icy on the roads. There are always some "funny" footage when the highways become icy on the east coast (U-turns time !)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 英語 (イギリス)
@FRA-ENG-LEARNER To veer or veer off means to go to one side.
To swerve can mean to go to one side, or it can mean to go to one side and the other. Like this
(
)
To skid means to slide.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- フランス語 (フランス)
Thanks for the drawings ;-) Actually I always thought "to veer off " meant "to end up off the road" whereas it simply means to turn smoothly.