質問
最終更新日:
2017年7月19日
- 韓国語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
終了した質問
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
sample paragraph :
The hereditary principle is not just unAmerican but harms the children of great men, Bengamin Franklin declared soon after the revolutionary war, rumors flew of plots to establish a new aristocracy with George Washington at its head
In the upper phrase, I can't get the meaning of "flew of plots". Is "flew of plots" a idiomatic expression ?? and Is "flew of" a verb phrase ??
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ) 準ネイティブ
- スペイン語 (スペイン)
- スペイン語 (メキシコ)
Rumors fly -> Past tense: Rumors flew. 'of' introduces what the rumors are about.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 韓国語