質問
最終更新日:
2015年1月26日
- フランス語 (フランス)
- スペイン語 (スペイン)
-
日本語
-
ロシア語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
日本語 に関する質問
How would you translate this? I have the idea but I can't put it with right words.
お絵かきをするのが昔から大好きでした。
Also, what does exactly mean this かき? I couldn't find it (I guess it has something to do with th act of drawing...)
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 日本語
- フランス語 (フランス)
- スペイン語 (スペイン)
- 英語 (イギリス)
"I've really liked doing drawing since long ago."
I have a vague memory of seeing that exact sentence somewhere quite recently. Where did you read it from?
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- フランス語 (フランス)
- スペイン語 (スペイン)
Wanikani/Tofugu 500 sentences. That's the answer some people gave but I wanted to check what I didn't know, and for me it sounds more like: "As I used to (practise) drawing, I came to like it a lot", even if it's not the exact vocabulary, because of the positions in the sentence.
- イタリア語
Do take it with a grain of salt, but--> "お絵かきをするのが昔から大好きでした。": お絵描き would be polite(お), nominalized(かき) form meaning "the act of drawing pictures". お絵かきをするの:literally "the act(の which stands for こと) of doing the act of drawing pictures". 昔から:since before; from a long time ago; adverb which modifies the verb/adjective 好き. So: "The act of drawing (object marked by が) since long ago I've liked a lot." I hope you got my point? Sorry it was really wordy, I tried to be as literal as possible. I hope I've been of help
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- フランス語 (フランス)
- スペイン語 (スペイン)
絵描き: with this kanji, it means "artist, painter". From the first reply it seems かき is used with kana in this context (still, I couldn't find anywhere even if I guesse so a apanese opinion was useful).
Thanks a lot for the detail, I didn't know 昔から was then an adverb modifying 好き, and now it's making a lot more sense. I'm going to work on that as I'm really not familiar with the structure. Thanks again.
- フランス語 (フランス)
- スペイン語 (スペイン)
Sorry for the missing letters, I'm having a problem with my keyboard.
- 英語 (イギリス)
Yeah, that's から meaning "from" not から meaning "because" =)
この回答は役に立ちましたか?