質問
最終更新日:
2017年7月23日
- 日本語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
スペイン語 (チリ)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
varyingly と variously と variably はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
could you give me some visible e.g. to make them different clearly, please.
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
(Vary)ingly=something that changes
(Various)ly=something that should be one thing, but is described as many
Variably(Variable)=something that is likely to change
The (-ly) makes the main word an adverb (a word that describes other words).
The shells we found on the beach were "varyingly" white, pink, and pale yellow.
His birthday was "variously" stated as the 6th, 21st and 26th of April.
The color of the sky shifts "variably" from blue to black.
(All these words come from the root "vary" which means change or differ, so all the means are pretty similar.)
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語