質問
最終更新日:
2017年8月25日
- 中国語 (簡体字)
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
英語 (イギリス)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
“I will definitely apply then.”
does it imply "as soon as possible"? とはどういう意味ですか?
回答
2017年8月25日
最も役に立った回答
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- フィリピン語
It depends on the context in which it is said.
"I will definitely apply then." can mean "I will definitely apply at the time that we just talked about." Saying "then" usually means you're referring to a certain time or period that was already mentioned before in conversation or that both speakers already knew about. It can mean "I will definitely apply as soon as possible" if that's what you were talking about with the other person. However, if the previous sentence was "Applications will be accepted next week," then the sentence "I will definitely apply then" will mean "I will definitely apply next week."
Also, if the sentence is "I will definitely apply, then," it would just mean that after you hear the person you're talking to mention a certain condition or benefit that you would receive after applying, you're trying to say that you're convinced by it. If the person you're talking to says beforehand, "If you apply, you'll get more pay," you could say "[If that's the case,] I will definitely apply, then."
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?