質問
最終更新日:
2017年9月1日
- 中国語 (簡体字)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
-
日本語
日本語 に関する質問
お子さんの名前はもう決めてありますか。いいえ。顔(かお)を見てから、考えます。 と お子さんの名前はもう決めてありますか。いいえ。顔(かお)を見てまでに、考えます。 はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
から vs までに
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 日本語
見てまでに is incorrect. It should be 見るまでに.
In this context, から indicates a starting point, while まで indicates a ending point.
So 顔を見てから means you start thinking about the name of the baby when you see the face for the first time.
顔を見るまでに means you are going to decide the name until you see the face.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 中国語 (簡体字)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@ecaux The reason why I ask this question is
"--次の会議までに何をしておいたらいいですか。
--この資料を読んでおいてください。" But the textbook gives the translation as "Before the next meeting", isn't it "At the end of the next meeting". They are totally different...
- 日本語
@XiaofengWu Well, まで indicates the ending point, right?
In this context, the ending point is 次の会議. When someone says to you, 次の会議までに〜しておいてください, you have to finish it before the next meeting starts because the beginning of the next meeting is the ending point.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 中国語 (簡体字)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@ecaux Got it, the beginning of the next meeting is the ending point that you should finish doing something.
- 日本語