質問
最終更新日:
2017年10月16日
- 中国語 (簡体字)
-
英語 (アメリカ)
終了した質問
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
lengthy とはどういう意味ですか?
Is it a derogatory term? Can I say that the country has a lengthy history?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
不见得有贬义的意思,只指的长而已。如果说The country has a lengthy history,是中性的。但在有一些情况有一点点贬义的感觉。比如说,如果你看一次演讲,然后说“That speech was quite lengthy." lengthy意味着你觉得这个演讲未免太长了。
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
no it is not derogatory. that is a correct use of lengthy.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
lengthy means long for example I can say that text was pretty lengthy to say that is was really long
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 中国語 (簡体字)