質問
最終更新日:
2016年6月7日
- 日本語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
英語 (イギリス)
終了した質問
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
Did you make it to NY? と Did you arrive at NY? はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
My native friend told me the first sentence. I thought it meant second one.. Is that correct?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- アラビア語 準ネイティブ
- 英語 (アメリカ)
There is basically no difference between the two. Saying "Did you make it to NY?" is just casual and is used more than "Did you arrive at NY?"
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (イギリス)
@ayoko: "did you make it" This used to ask if someone who traveled, if they have made it safely to their destination. > Did you make it to NY? > Yes, I made it without issues, or without delays (if traveling by transport like planes/trains/bus )... "did you arrive" would be used when asking if someone just arrived at their destination. > Did you arrive at NY? > Yes, I just arrived, or just got here.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
- 日本語
- 日本語
- 英語 (イギリス)
"it" is used to refer to the subject. So for the questions, it refers to the destination. If the speakers know what each other are talking about , then you could simply cut out the part about NY and say "Did you make it?"
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 日本語